Byrne Legal Group Attorney Davis Powell publishes article in Virginia Lawyer Magazine on the Standard of Care in the COVID-19 Era.
[…] Like many other states, Virginia also has immunity provisions for health care workers who provide treatment during times of disasters and emergencies. Va. Code § 8.01-225.01 states that in the absence of gross negligence or willful misconduct, health care providers who respond to a disaster “by delivering health care to persons injured in such disaster shall be immune from civil liability for any injury or wrongful death claims arising from the abandonment by such health care providers of persons to whom the provider owes a duty of care.”11  The provision of immunity is qualified on the condition that (i) a state or local emergency has been declared and (ii) the provider was unable to provide care to the person