Byrne Legal Group Attorney Davis Powell publishes article in Virginia Lawyer Magazine on the Standard of Care in the COVID-19 Era.
[…] Va. Code 8.01-225.01 also provides immunity for hospitals and other credentialing entities for granting emergency practice privileges during emergencies.12

Va. Code § 8.01-225.02 provides immunity for health care providers who, while responding to a disaster or emergency, are unable to provide “the level or manner of care that otherwise would have been required in the absence of the emergency” due to a lack of resources “attributable to the disaster.” As with Va. Code § 8.01-225.01, the immunity provision of § 8.01-225.01 does not apply in cases of gross negligence or willful misconduct.