Byrne Legal Group Attorney Davis Powell publishes article in Virginia Lawyer Magazine on the Standard of Care in the COVID-19 Era.
[…] Andover Subacute Rehabilitation Center, et al, Case No. SSX-L-176-20 (Sussex County Superior Court, New Jersey, Apr. 27, 2020); Greg Paton and Kemela Craigh, as heirs-at-law of Lawden Wayne Patton, deceased v. Clearwater Living LLC d/b/a Clearwater Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, Case. No, 20CV000942 (Sedwick County District Court, Kansas, June 3, 2020). Credit should also be given to Hunton Andrews & Kurth’s excellent COVID-19 complaint tracker, https://www.huntonak.com/en/covid-19-tracker.html.

11  Va. Code § 8.01-225.01.

12  See Va. Code § 8.01-225.01. The credentialing immunity only applies in the absence of gross negligence or willful misconduct and is conditioned on the hospital or entity following procedures for emergency credentialing that are “consistent with the applicable standards of an approved national accrediting organization for granting emergency practice privileges.”

13  Executive Order Number 60: Clarification of Certain Immunity from Liability for Health care Providers in Response to Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).